So what makes these little guys so scary? Felidae Genus: Publisher We publish a premier online magazine, blog and printed annual coffee table Yearbook for our sophisticated international audience. When the mother calls an alarm, the young scatter and freeze until the danger has passed. Hunting and Diet: Black-footed cats are native to arid regions of southern Botswana , Namibia and South Africa. The tiny cat attacked each time, succeeding in driving the much larger jackal away.
As special adaptations to their desert habitat, these cats have a broad skull with large, rounded ears, which provide enhanced hearing in an area with scarce prey. Animalia Phylum: And because these rare felines are able to rack up some impressive statistics, they must be absolutely terrifying, right? Size and Appearance: Felis nigripes Kingdom: One small Black-footed Cat can consume 3,000 rodents each year.
We're the Africa Geographic editorial team — a diverse set of editors, designers and social media natives, all united by our passion for this addictive continent. HB Length: Some sources list a southern subspecies, Felis nigripes thomasi, but today many authorities question the validity of this subspecies.
These desert dwellers are difficult to keep in captivity outside their native range. They use the body fluids of the prey they catch for all their liquid requirements.
Indiscriminate methods of predator control may be a significant threat as poison baits and traps set for African wildcat and jackal could easily be a threat because black-footed cats readily scavenge. They are active between sunset and sunrise, travel as much as 8km and have higher energy requirements than the other African cats.
Great job rescuing and caring for a feral cat!! The Black-footed Cat faces several man-made threats.BLACK FOOTED Cat Facts You Didn't Know
These cute cats have pink skin , which is different from other wild cats whose skin is usually dark tan to black. The Black-footed Cat is rare compared to the other small cats of southern Africa.
By four or five months, most kittens are completely independent. Carnivora Family: Talk to Us! Here are 9 facts about the black-footed cat, also known as the small-spotted cat, that you need to know:.
Recommended conservation measures include more fine scale distributional studies particularly in Namibia and Botswana.